Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Shields v. Baktidy, 11 AD3d 671, 672 [2d Dept. 2004]. Regarding Plaintiff’s claims under New York Public Health Law (“NYPHL”) Defendant’s expert, Lawrence Diamond, M.D., opines that there is no basis for New York Public Health Law claims, or punitive damages. Plaintiff’s expert opines that Defendant’s failure to keep complete records of the care provided to the plaintiff up to the standard of care, as detailed above, was a violation of Mr. Wickham’s rights under New York Public Health Law §2801-d, as codified by 10 NYCRR §415.22, and 10 NYCRR §415.11 and 42 C.F.R. §483.20. New York Public Health Law §2803-c enumerates the rights of patients in certain medical facilities. New York Public Health Law §2801-d (1) states in relevant part, “Any residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said deprivation, except as hereinafter provided. For purposes of this section a ‘right or benefit’ of a patient of a residential health care facility shall mean any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the terms of any contract, by any state statute, code, rule or regulation or by any applicable federal statute, code, rule or regulation, where noncompliance by said facility with such statute, code, rule or regulation has not been expressly authorized by the appropriate governmental authority.” Defendant’s expert, Dr. Diamond, opines that Defendant’s records reflect that Mr.