Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, GML §50-k, subd. 2; Mercurio v. City of New York, 592 F.Supp. 1243, 1245 (EDNY 1984). Consequently, there is no tension or contradiction within the statute between the employee’s right to representation (per GML §50-k[2], only by corporation counsel) and his duty to cooperate in defense of the proceeding (see, GML §50-k[4]). Therefore, caselaw construing Section 50-k is wholly inapropos here. Public Officers Law §18, unlike GML §50-k, does “substantively mirror” WCL §297.31 in that it provides for the representation of public employees by private counsel in civil actions where a conflict of interest exists, conditioned on “the full cooperation of the employee in the defense of such action or proceeding and in defense of any action or proceeding against the public entity based upon the same act or omission…” See, Public Officers Law §18, subd. 3(b), 5. Therefore, caselaw interpreting Section 18 is useful in addressing the tension inherent in both that statute and LWC §297.31. In Matter of Walsh v.