Thank you for sharing!
[…] In such case the officer may employ an attorney-at-law at his own expense unless the provisions of Section 18 of the Public Officers Law are applicable. Since the interests of the BOL are plainly inconsistent with those of Legislators Cunzio and Nolan, County Law §501(2) dictates that the County Attorney represent the interests of the BOL and the County, and further, that Legislators Cunzio and Nolan employ counsel at their own expense unless Public Officers Law §18 applies. Public Officers Law §18(2)(a) in turn provides: The provisions of this section shall apply to any public entity whose governing body has agreed by the adoption of local law, bylaw, resolution, rule or regulation (i) to confer the benefits of this section upon its employees, and (ii) to be held liable for the costs incurred under these provisions…. Thus, Section 18 of the Public Officers Law is optional and applies only if expressly adopted by a local governing body. See, Scimeca v. Brentwood Union Free School District, 140 AD3d 1174, 1175 (2d Dept. 2016); Coker v. City of Schenectady, 200 AD2d 250, 252 (3d Dept. 1994); Wyman v.