Thank you for sharing!
[…] See also, Wiggin & Dana, LLP v. City of Buffalo, 22 Misc.3d 1101(A) at *3-4 (Sup. Ct. Erie Co. 2006). Therefore, to prevail here, Legislators Cunzio and Nolan must demonstrate the existence of a statutory predicate for the County’s payment of their attorney’s fees. COUNTY LAW §501(2) DOES NOT BAR THE COUNTY’S PAYMENT OF ATTORNEY’S FEES PAYABLE UNDER LWC §297.31 The County argues, first, that County Law §501(2) precludes the payment of attorney’s fees for Legislators Cunzio and Nolan from County funds. However, by virtue of County Law §2(b), it does not bar the County’s payment of attorney’s fees payable under LWC §297.31. County Law §501(2) provides: Whenever the interests of the board of supervisors or the county are inconsistent with the interests of any officer paid his compensation from county funds, the county attorney shall represent the interests of the board of supervisors and the county. In such case the officer may employ an attorney-at-law at his own expense unless the provisions of Section 18 of the Public Officers Law are applicable. Since the interests of the BOL are plainly inconsistent with those of Legislators Cunzio and Nolan, County Law §501(2) dictates that the County Attorney represent the interests of the BOL and the County, and further, that Legislators Cunzio and Nolan employ counsel at their own expense unless