Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cornelius reiterated in his testimony that, prior to this interview of S.H., he did not know anything about the contents of the Defendant’s Garrity interview. The Court reviewed the grand jury minutes in this case. There was no reference — either direct or indirect — to the Defendant’s Garrity interview or its contents. Similarly, there was no reference to the Air Jordan sneakers. b. Discussion The Defendant moved to dismiss this indictment pursuant to CPL §210.20(1)(h) because “there [is] a legal impediment to conviction of the defendant” (CPL §210.20[1][h]). This subsection is a “catchall provision” that “empowers a court to dismiss an indictment when ‘there exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged’” (People v. Alonso, 16 NY3d 581, 585 [2011]).