Thank you for sharing!
[…] I. MOTION TO DISMISS DUE TO THE EXISTENCE OF A LEGAL IMPEDIMENT TO CONVICTION The Defendant moves pursuant to CPL §210.20(1)(h) to dismiss the indictment because “there [is] a legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged” (CPL §210.20[1][h]). Specifically, the Defendant argues that his “prosecution has been procured in violation of his New York and Federal Constitutional rights as recognized in Garrity v. New Jersey, 385 U.S. 493 (1967) and People v.