Thank you for sharing!
[…] See January 2023 Order at 11 (citations in original). “Denial of parole is neither arbitrary nor capricious when the Parole Board relies on the factors defined by New York statute.” Romer v. Travis, No. 03-CV-1670, 2003 WL 21744079, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. July 29, 2003) (citing Davis v. Thomas, 256 F. Supp. 2d 190, 191 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (“[D]enial of parole may be justified on the basis of reasonable considerations defined by statute, including the inmate’s criminal history and seriousness of the offense for which he is in custody.”)). That statute, Executive Law §259-i, provides, in relevant part, as follows: Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for law. In making the parole release decision, the guidelines…shall require that the following be considered: (i) the institutional record including program goals and accomplishments, academic achievements, vocational education, training or work assignments, therapy and interpersonal relationships with staff and inmates; (ii) performance, if any, as a participant in a temporary release program; (iii) release plans including community resources, employment, education and training and support services available to the inmate; (iv) [issues related to deportation]; and (v) any statement made to the board by the crime victim or the victim’s representative…. Id. §259-i(2)(c)(A). “While consideration of these guidelines is mandatory, the ultimate decision to parole a prisoner is discretionary.” Graziano v. Pataki, 689 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2012) (per curiam) (quoting Silmon v. Travis, 95 N.Y.2d 470, 477 (2000)).