Thank you for sharing!
[…] “[T]he Water Board is the entity which promulgates the rate schedule of sewer rents and wastewater allowances (see Public Authorities Law §1045-g[4]) in the discharge of its duties to fix and collect water and sewer charges in order for the City to maintain the water system” (Matter of A&F Scaccia Realty Corp. v. New York City Dept. of Envtl. Protection, 200 AD3d 875, 877 [2d Dept 2021]). In that regard, Public Authorities Law §1045-g (“General powers of the water board”) provides, in relevant part (in 4 thereof), that the Water Board shall have the power “[t]o establish, fix, revise, charge and collect and enforce the payment of all fees, rates, rents and other service charges for the use of, or services furnished by the sewerage system, water system, or both.” Appendix A of Title 15 of the Rules and Codes of New York City (“RCNY”), entitled “New York City Water Board, Water and Wastewater Rate Schedule” (the “Rate Schedule”), provides the rates to be charged by DEP and sets forth certain other rules and regulations concerning water charges.