Thank you for sharing!
[…] of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof. 2. A simplified information is sufficient on its face when, as provided by subdivision one of section 100.25, it substantially conforms to the requirement therefor prescribed by or pursuant to law; provided that when the filing of a supporting deposition is ordered by the court pursuant to subdivision two of said section 100.25, a failure of the complainant police officer or public servant to comply with such order within the time provided by subdivision two of said section 100.25 renders the simplified information insufficient on its face. CPL §100.15 (3) states in pertinent that: 3. The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges…The factual allegations may be based either upon personal knowledge of the complainant or upon information and belief. Nothing contained in this section, however, limits or affects the requirement, prescribed in subdivision one of section 100.40, that in order for an information or a count thereof to be sufficient on its face, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof must be supported by non-hearsay allegations of such information and/or any supporting depositions. Emphasis added.1 The Defense contends that the accusatory instrument is not an information and is therefore insufficient as it contained hearsay that was not corroborated until the Government filed additional supporting depositions from Trooper Deanna Miller and Fidhell Figueroa.2 The Government,