Thank you for sharing!
[…] Cf. Brass, 987 F.2d at 150 (requiring knowledge on the part of defendant). Because no reasonable finder of fact could find by clear and convincing evidence that Consigli made a misrepresentation or breached a duty to disclose, Consigli’s motion for summary judgment is granted on MSL’s fraud counterclaim. E. Consigli’s Motion for Summary Judgment on MSL’s Lien Law Counterclaim Consigli is granted summary judgment on MSL’s willful exaggeration of lien claim. Under New York Lien Law section 39, “[i]n any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic’s lien…or in which the validity of the lien is an issue,” if the court finds the lien willfully exaggerated, the lien is void. Section 39-A provides that, “[w]here in any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic’s lien” such lien is found to have been willfully exaggerated, “the person filing such notice of lien shall be liable in damages to the owner or contractor.” Because Consigli has not sought to enforce a mechanic’s lien, MSL cannot assert a counterclaim for damages for willful exaggeration under section 39-A. Even if this were an action “in which the validity of the lien is an issue” under section 39, MSL could not assert a damages claim under section