Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lastly, moving defendants have moved pursuant to CPLR §6514(c), and 22 NYCRR §130- 1.1, for sanctions against plaintiff in the form of the recovery of their attorneys’ fees, costs, and disbursements in making this motion. CPLR §6514, provides the following at subsection (c): “Costs and expenses. The court, in an order cancelling a notice of pendency under this section, may direct the plaintiff to pay any costs and expenses occasioned by the filing and cancellation, in addition to any costs of the action.” Sanctions are permitted pursuant to the Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts (22 NYCRR) §130-1.1(a), which provides that “[t]he court, in its discretion, may award to any party or attorney in any civil action or proceeding before the court, except where prohibited by law, costs in the