Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, this cause of action is, hereby, dismissed. Given the court’s above determinations, and taking into account that no party has opposed the instant motion, the complaint in this matter is, hereby, dismissed in its entirety. Next, moving defendants have also moved pursuant to CPLR §6514 (a), to cancel and vacate the Notice of Pendency attached to the complaint. CPLR §6514, entitled “Motion for cancellation of notice of pendency,” provides the following at subsection (a): “Mandatory cancellation. The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to section 5519.” Inasmuch as the court’s above determinations have resulted in the dismissal of plaintiff’s complaint, moving defendants are entitled to have the notice of pendency, annexed to said complaint, dismissed and cancelled pursuant to CPLR §6514(a).