Thank you for sharing!
[…] Instead, the record before this Court demonstrated a relationship based upon mutual affection and mutual convenience. (c) Respondent’s claim is unenforceable pursuant to GOL §5-703. General Obligations Law §5-703 creates a separate statute of frauds provision for conveyances and contracts concerning real property. Like GOL §5-701, such transactions (other than a lease not exceeding one year) are required to be in writing; however, subsection 5-703(4) contains a statutory part performance exception, providing that “[n]othing in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance.” See GOL §5-703(4). “Accordingly, under certain circumstances, specific performance of an unwritten agreement can be compelled when there has been sufficient part performance which is unequivocally referable to the agreement. Messner Vetere Berger McNamee Scmetterer EURO RSCG Inc. v.