Thank you for sharing!
[…] V, §4 (“The head of…the department of law[ shall be] the attorney-general.”); see id., Art. IV, §3 (granting the Attorney General the power to “take care that the laws are faithfully executed” when read in conjunction with Art. V, §4); N.Y. Exec. Law §63 (setting forth the duties of the Attorney General). Consistent with the Attorney General’s constitutional powers, the NYFCA permits the State to seek dismissal of a qui tam action in Finance Law Section 190(5)(b)(i), which states the following, in relevant part: “The state may move to dismiss the action notwithstanding the objections of the person initiating the action if the person has been served with the motion to dismiss and the court has provided the person with an opportunity to be heard on the motion.” Because there does not appear to be any appellate precedent interpreting Finance Law Section 190(5)(b)(i), this Court turns to federal law to assist in interpreting this statute. See State of New York ex rel. Seiden v. Utica First Ins. Co. (Seiden), 96 A.D.3d 67, 71 (1st Dep’t 2012).