Thank you for sharing!
[…] Requiring recusal by the designee for DEC for every project that is also subject to DEC jurisdiction would effectively reduce the number of APA members from 11 to 10 for private land permitting" [Lore Affidavit, at 14]. Turning now to the eighth cause of action, APA Act §809 (3) (d) provides, in pertinent part: “The determination of whether or not to hold a public hearing on an application shall be based on whether the agency’s evaluation or comments of the review board, local officials or the public on a project raise substantive and significant issues relating to any findings or determinations the agency is required to make pursuant to this section, including the reasonable likelihood that the project will be disapproved or can be approved only with major modifications because the project as proposed may not meet statutory or regulatory criteria or standards. The agency shall also consider the general level of public interest in a project.” 9 NYCRR §580.2 (a) then sets forth the following criteria for determining whether a public hearing should be held: “(1) the size and/or complexity of the project, whether measured by cost, area, effect upon municipalities, or uniqueness of resources likely to be affected; “(2) the degree of