Thank you for sharing!
[…] Id. §279(g)(2). And under the Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2008 (“TVPRA”), “[e]xcept in the case of exceptional circumstances, any department or agency of the Federal Government that has an unaccompanied alien child in custody shall transfer the custody of such child to [HHS] not later than 72 hours after determining that such child is an unaccompanied alien child.” 8 U.S.C. §1232(b)(3). Once the UAC is transferred to HHS, ORR must place the UAC “in the least restrictive setting that is in the best interest of the child”; it cannot place UACs in a secure facility unless it determines that the child “poses a danger to self or others or has been charged with having committed a criminal offense.” Id. §1232(c)(2)(A). ORR cannot release a UAC to a person’s custody unless HHS first “makes a determination that the proposed custodian is capable of providing for the child’s physical and mental well-being,” including by verifying the proposed custodian’s identity and making an “independent finding that the individual has not engaged in any activity that would indicate a potential risk to the child.” Id. §1232(c)(3)(A).