Thank you for sharing!
[…] Finally, the County seeks interest in the amount of 6 percent per annum on the additional $193,042.00 recovered from the date of the acquisition — May 1, 2015 — to the date of payment — December 10, 2021. In this regard, EDPL 514 (A) provides that “a condemnee shall be entitled to lawful interest from the date of acquisition to the date of payment.” Although the EDPL does not provide for a specific interest rate, the rate set forth in General Municipal Law §3-a (2) is typically adopted (see Matter of Village of Haverstraw, 180 AD3d at 794; Matter of Town of Islip v. Sikora, 220 AD2d at 437). This statute provides that “[t]he rate of interest to be paid upon any judgment or accrued claim against the municipal corporation arising out of condemnation proceedings…shall not exceed six per centum per annum.” The Court thus finds that claimant is entitled to interest on the $193,042.00 at 6 percent per annum from May 1, 2015 to December 10, 2021, which claimant calculates as $75,619.00. Based upon the foregoing, the Court grants claimant’s motion to the extent that it is awarded an additional