Thank you for sharing!
[…] Moreover, an abandonment would here reward the debtor’s failure to satisfy her duty under 11 U.S.C. 521(a)(1)(B)(i) to disclose the existence of a valuable asset. Still, a denial of the debtor’s motion does not preclude the exercise of other options to enable a transfer of title. If the current Chapter 13 trustee so wishes, she may agree to administer the estate’s half interest in the property. Alternatively, 11 U.S.C. 1307(a) allows the debtor to convert this case to Chapter 7 “at any time.” In defining the duties of a Chapter 13 trustee, 11 U.S.C. 1302(b)(1) excludes the obligations of a Chapter 7 trustee under 11 U.S.C. 704(a)(1). Under this latter section, the Chapter 7 trustee is obligated to “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest.” While the Chapter 13 trustee may here elect not to administer a previously undisclosed asset, conversion would allow the appointment of a Chapter 7 trustee whose obligations would include the recovery of asset value for the benefit of creditors. At least then, the trustee and Mr. and Mrs.