Thank you for sharing!
[…] On the other hand, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 554(d), unscheduled assets are not abandoned upon closing but remain property of the estate. Consequently, the bankruptcy estate presently retains a half interest in the property at 8076 Stahley Road. Not being the owner of that half interest, Jeriangela Gregoire has no ability to effect its transfer without a further order of abandonment from this Court. Thus, she now moves for an abandonment under 11 U.S.C. 554(b), which reads as follows: “On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.” In order for the Court to compel a trustee to abandon property under 11 U.S.C. 554(b), a debtor must satisfy one of two conditions. The first is that the property is burdensome. For example, abandonment might be warranted when an asset requires excessive expenditures for upkeep or maintenance.