Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kelly, 231 NYLJ 90 [Sup. Ct. New York County 2004]). The petitioners first argue that the DOE made an error of law when it issued the DOE mandate because state education laws prevent such an order that affects teacher’s rights without individual hearings. Specifically, petitioners argue that by not permitting them to enter the building, by preventing them from performing their jobs, and by withholding pay, the DOE is constructively firing them without following the necessary procedure. Petitioners point to Education Law §3020, which provides in relevant part as follows: No person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in section three thousand twenty-a of this article or in accordance with alternate disciplinary procedures contained in a collective bargaining agreement covering his or her terms and conditions of employment… Here, the petitioners were subject to a Collective Bargaining Agreement (“CBA”) which states that “Section 3020 a of the Education Law with modifications numbered 1-16 shall be the exclusive mechanism utilized by Respondent(s) for all disciplinary