Thank you for sharing!
[…] Morone, 50 NY2d 481 [1980]; Rovello v. Orofino Realty Co., 40 NY2d 633 [1976]). The court will first consider the parties’ procedural arguments. Standing On the issue of standing, respondents argue that because the petitioners were not parties to the arbitration that resulted in the IAA, they have no standing to challenge that award. The court notes that this standing argument does not bar petitioners’ request for relief pursuant to CPLR Article 78. This argument does not bar the Article 78 branch of the petition. Petitioners contend that they can challenge the IAA pursuant to CPLR §7511(b)(2)(i) which states in relevant part that an “award shall be vacated on the application of a party who neither participated in the arbitration nor was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds that…the rights of that party were prejudiced by one of the grounds specified in paragraph one…” which include “an arbitrator…exceeding his power…”. Thus, petitioners assert that they have standing to challenge the arbitration because they were prejudiced by the IAA and the arbitrator exceeded his power.