Thank you for sharing!
[…] Likewise, the existing questions of fact as to defendant’s negligence necessarily preclude a determination by this Court that the defendant did not proximately cause plaintiff to fall from the horse. Defendant further asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment dismissal of the complaint because the plaintiff assumed the risks of horseback riding, which include the risk of falling from a horse, being thrown from a horse, or a horse acting in an unintended manner (see Eslin v. County of Suffolk, 18 AD3d 698 [2d Dept 2005]). CPLR §1411, adopted in 1975, provides in pertinent part that, “[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury…the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant…including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant…bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.” Despite enactment of CPLR §1411, courts “have held that a limited vestige of the assumption of the risk doctrine — referred to as ‘primary’ assumption of the risk — survived the enactment of CPLR 1411 as a defense to tort recovery in cases involving certain types of athletic or recreational