Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to those, ICE conducts a custody review (1) prior to the completion of the 90-day removal period, (2) again at 180 days of detention, and (3) thereafter annually or whenever there has been a material change in circumstances since the last annual review. See 8 C.F.R. §241.4(k)(1)-(2). In such reviews, ICE makes a discretionary decision whether continued detention is justified, based on numerous factors including, inter alia, a detainee’s flight risk and risk of committing future crimes. See id. §241.4(f). Regulations codified at 8 C.F.R. §241.13 implement the holding in Zadvydas. Under those, a noncitizen who provides “good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal…in the reasonably foreseeable future” is entitled to agency review of as much. Id. §241.13(a). If the agency finds that there is no significant likelihood of removal, the noncitizen must be released, unless special circumstances justify continued detention.