Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Id. at 13.) With regards to the payment prong of the statute, Defendants do not contest that they made payments triggering application of the PSJVTA under 18 §2334(e)(1)(A). (Defendants’ Opposition at 2.) Instead, Defendants argue that terrorism convictions that were obtained in Israeli military trials were not “fairly tried,” as required for application of the statute based on 18 §2334(e)(1)(A)(i). (Id.) The PSJVTA is codified at 18 U.S.C. 2334(e)(1). The statute states that “for the purposes of any civil action under Section 2333 of this title, a defendant shall be deemed to have consented to personal jurisdiction in such civil action if, regardless of the date of the occurrence of the act of international terrorism upon which such civil action was filled,” defendant engages in certain conduct. Id. The statute has two factual predicates which, if established, triggers applicability. Under the first factual predicate, the statute will apply where a defendant.