Thank you for sharing!
[…] For example, she received the sum of $106,365.86 pursuant to the Agreement and the sale of the marital residence. She alleged that she borrowed money from her parents yet did not disclose the amount or whether she was obligated to repay those monies. She also neglected to disclose that her attorney received $20,000.00 in accordance with the Agreement. She did not provide any evidence of her claimed maladies. He also contradicted Wife’s version of her current circumstances and their 27 year old daughter’s medical issues. Domestic Relations Law §237(a) states in pertinent part: “In any action or proceeding brought…for a divorce…the court may direct either spouse…to pay counsel fees…directly to the attorney of the other spouse to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse…Applications for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any time or times prior to final judgment. Both parties to the action or proceeding and their respective attorneys, shall file an affidavit with the court detailing the financial agreement between the party and the attorney. Such affidavit shall include the amount of any retainer, the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid, any experts, and any additional costs, disbursements or expenses.” It is well settled that an award of counsel fees is within the sound discretion of the court. The issue of counsel fees is controlled by the equities and circumstances of each case. See Nicodemus v. Nicodemus, 98 AD3d 604 (2d Dept. 2012); see also DeCabrera v.