Thank you for sharing!
[…] At oral argument on this motion, the court was informed that BSP acquired the assets of Il Mulino for $20,000,000 through a Bankruptcy sale (NYSCEF # 67-Tr. at 32-33). On July 29, 2020, BSP commenced this action by motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, seeking to recover $11,345,666.70 from Katzoff under the three Guarantees. (Katzoff withdraws a cross motion for an order staying this action pending the resolution of the Bankruptcy proceedings (NYSCEF # 65).) DISCUSSION “CPLR 3213 is intended to provide a speedy and effective means of securing a judgment on claims presumptively meritorious” (Interman Indus. Prods., Ltd. v. R.S.M. Electron Power, Inc., 37 NY2d 151, 154 [1975]). “When an action is based upon a judgment or instrument for the payment of money only, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint” (Seaman-Andwall Corp. v. Wright Mach. Corp., 31 AD2d 136, 137 [1st Dept 1968]). In order to qualify for CPLR 3213 treatment, a plaintiff must show that the accounts stated, on which the action is based, “are instruments for the payment of money only” (Interman Indus.