Thank you for sharing!
[…] This, despite defendant attesting that it had no credit cards in response to item 16 of the subpoena. Plaintiff provides copies of several cancelled checks drawn on defendant’s checking account ending in 718, as examples, including a check payable to Discover dated August 23, 2016 and a check payable to Citi Card dated December 21, 206 in the amount of $1,583. in the amount of $1,650. Also submitted by plaintiff are copies of a check to Chrysler Capital dated August 12, 2017, in the amount of $1,096.50 with Sharam Delafraz in the memo line. CPLR §5223 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]t any time before a judgment is satisfied or vacated, a judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment by serving upon any person a subpoena….” The scope of discovery for judgment creditors is broad and “an application to quash a subpoena should be granted only where the futility of the process to uncover anything legitimate is inevitable or obvious…or where the information sought is utterly irrelevant to any proper inquiry (citations