Thank you for sharing!
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff argues that service was properly completed in accordance with CPLR §308(4), and Defendant’s affidavit containing bald denials claiming otherwise provides an insufficient basis to contest service. Lastly, Plaintiff contends that Defendant failed to present a meritorious defense to the underlying action as his complaint clearly provides how Plaintiff sustained his injuries. This court finds that Defendant’s reliance upon CPLR §317 is misplaced. Defendant claims that she was not personally served. However, CPLR §308 provides that personal service upon a natural person may be made under CPLR §308(4). CPLR §308 begins with: “[p]ersonal service upon a natural person shall be made by any of the following methods…”, thus, “nail and mail” service pursuant to CPLR §308(4) constitutes a methodology of personal service.