Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiffs contend that restoration of the harbor constitutes a “capital improvement” under §5.06 of the Declaration and, as such, requires an affirmative vote of 60 percent of the HOA members. Defendants, on the other hand, contend that restoration of the harbor constitutes “maintenance, repair, [and] replacement” under §6.01 of the Declaration and must therefore be financed using maintenance assessments — without the necessity of a vote. While the Declaration does not define the term “capital improvement,” Tax Law §1101 (b) (9) (i) defines it as follows: “An addition or alteration to real property which: (A) [s]ubstantially adds to the value of the real property, or appreciably prolongs the useful life of the real property; and (B) [b]ecomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the real property so that removal would cause material damage to the property or article itself; and (C) [i]s intended to become a permanent installation.” Given this definition — and defendants’ position that the restoration is a “replacement in kind,” necessary because “[t]he [h]arbor is three decades old and nearing the end of its useful life” — it is certainly reasonable to characterize the $1,200,000.00 project as a capital improvement.