Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, counsel for petitioners contends that on March 18, 2021, and on other days the elevator has been shut down. Also, the door fails to open or close requiring tenants to manually push the door or press the “door open” button numerous times, before opening which is well after the February 24, 2021 correction date. (Shah Reply Affirm 14). DISCUSSION The statutory purpose of New York City Civil Court Act §110 explicitly provides subject matter jurisdiction to the Housing Part of the Civil Court to grant injunctive relief to enforce “state and local laws for the establishment and maintenance of housing standards, including, but not limited to, the multiple dwelling law and the housing maintenance code, building code and health code…” (CCA 110 [a]). This language makes it clear that the housing court may enforce “housing standards” under either the building code, the Housing Maintenance Code or health code. Indeed, here, the conditions of the elevator involve “housing standards.”