Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Am. Pet. at 3-35. Moreover, Kates was represented by counsel at both the plea hearing and sentencing hearing, and the transcripts of those hearings show that Kates’ assertion that he is “factually and legally and actually” innocent of the charge upon which he was convicted is without merit. See Ex. at 13-19 (Kates admitting to possession of a loaded firearm and to having sufficient time to discuss his plea with his counsel, and declining to challenge the statutory presumption under New York Penal Law §265.15 that “the possession by any person of any…other weapon…made or adapted for use primarily as a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another.”). Accordingly, the Court finds that Kates’ habeas petition is barred by the doctrine set forth in Lackawanna, and Respondent’s motion to dismiss must be granted.