Thank you for sharing!
[…] State of New York, 175 AD3d 1073, 1074 [4th Dept 2019], lv denied 34 NY3d 912 [2020] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see generally Liberty Affordable Hous., Inc. v. Maple Ct. Apts., 125 AD3d 85, 88-91 [4th Dept 2015]). Defendants also contend that the court erred in denying that part of their motion seeking to dismiss the cause of action for rescission because plaintiff seeks monetary damages. We reject that contention. Pursuant to CPLR 3002 (e), “[a] claim for damages sustained as a result of fraud or misrepresentation in the inducement of a contract or other transaction, shall not be deemed inconsistent with a claim for rescission or based upon rescission. In an action for rescission or based upon rescission the aggrieved party shall be allowed to obtain complete relief in one action, including rescission, restitution of the benefits, if any, conferred by him as a result of the transaction, and damages to which he is entitled because of such fraud or misrepresentation; but such complete relief shall not include duplication of items of recovery.” Defendants further contend that plaintiff failed to state a claim against HTK and Penn Mutual because neither company made any statement to plaintiff. We reject that contention inasmuch as plaintiff has properly pleaded agency liability against HTK and Penn Mutual (see generally Kirschner v.