Thank you for sharing!
[…] The NYPD asserts “that there may be public interest or intrigue — even intense interest — in the use of MDF’s does not divest records of MDFT usage of their need for shielding.” The NYPD argues that it “has sought a balance here, disclosing more information than it was required to in Grabell including aggregate cost data and general policy and procedure materials.” Under POL §87(2)(c), an agency may deny access to records that, “if disclosed, would impair present or imminent contract awards or collective bargaining negotiations.” POL §87(2)(d) exempts from disclosure records which contain “trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise…” This exemption is to “protect businesses from the deleterious consequences of disclosing confidential commercial information, so as to further the State’s economic development efforts and attract business to New York.”