Thank you for sharing!
[…] As an exception, however, a retired Supreme Court Justice may nonetheless be authorized to perform the duties of a Supreme Court Justice if he or she is certified “in the manner provided by law that the services of such . . . [J]ustice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he or she is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such office” (NY Const, art VI § 25 [b]). Judiciary Law § 115 (1) implements that constitutional provision by vesting the Board with the power to certify retired Supreme Court Justices for service “upon findings . . . that he [or she] has the mental and physical capacity to perform the duties of such office and . . . that his [or her] services are necessary to expedite the business of the supreme court.” The Court of Appeals has referred to this framework as requiring “two component determinations,” which consist of the “more or less objective” competency element and the necessity element (Matter of Marro v. Bartlett, 46 NY2d 674, 680 [1979]).