Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court granted respondents’ motion to consolidate the appeals (see 2021 NY Slip Op 60490[U]).[4] Supreme Court erred in annulling the Board’s determination. By constitutional mandate, a Supreme Court Justice is required to “retire on the last day of December in the year in which he or she reaches the age of [70]” (NY Const, art VI, § 25 [b]). The NY Constitution allows an exception by which a retired Supreme Court Justice may be authorized to perform the duties of a Supreme Court Justice if it is certified “in the manner provided by law that the services of such . . . [J]ustice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he or she is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such office” (NY Const, art VI, § 25 [b]).