Thank you for sharing!
[…] In light of the foregoing, Supreme Court effectively dismissed the remaining causes of action in the petition/complaint. Contrary to the conclusion of the majority, we conclude that Supreme Court properly annulled the Board’s determination. The NY Constitution provides, in relevant part, that a Supreme Court Justice “shall retire on the last day of December in the year in which he or she reaches the age of [70]” (NY Const, art VI, § 25 [b]). As an exception, however, a retired Supreme Court Justice may nonetheless be authorized to perform the duties of a Supreme Court Justice if he or she is certified “in the manner provided by law that the services of such . . . [J]ustice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he or she is mentally and physically able and competent to perform the full duties of such office” (NY Const, art VI § 25 [b]).