Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, plaintiffs contend that the infancy of the distributee is attributed to the person entitled to commence an action for purposes of CPLR 208. Indeed, a “potential personal representative” (id.) does not exist until an individual has been appointed by the Surrogate’s Court as the guardian of the infant’s property. For the following reasons, we find that the statute of limitations on the wrongful death claim was tolled pursuant to CPLR 208 and thus that plaintiffs’ wrongful death claim is not time-barred. CPLR 208 provides, in relevant part, “If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy…at the time the cause of action accrues…, if the time otherwise limited is less than three years, the time [within which the action must be commenced] shall be extended by the period of disability.” Under the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (EPTL), the personal representative of the decedent is empowered to bring a wrongful death claim and has two years from the date of death to commence an action (EPTL 5-4.1).