Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lane, 7 NY3d 888, 890 [2006]; People v. Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 [1987]). However, if it appears that the factfinder failed to give the evidence the weight it should be accorded, this court may set aside the verdict and dismiss the accusatory instrument (see CPL 470.20 [5]; People v. Romero, 7 NY3d 633, 643-644 [2006]; People v. Mateo, 2 NY3d 383, 410 [2004]). Application of these principles here warrants the conclusion that the verdict was not against the weight of the evidence. Insofar as is relevant to this appeal, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-d (1) provides that “no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion.” Additionally, “[a] person who holds a portable electronic device in a conspicuous manner while operating a motor vehicle…is presumed to be using such device…[and t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not using the device within the meaning of this section” (Vehicle and Traffic Law §1225-d [4]). Here, a police officer testified at trial that he had observed defendant operating a motor vehicle with his cell phone in his right hand, which was positioned “up above, almost steering wheel height.”