Thank you for sharing!
[…] While a finding of a violation of the New York City Noise Control Code is not necessary to demonstrate a prima facie cause of action for private nuisance (see 61 West 62 Owners Corp. v. CGM EMP LLC, 77 AD3d 330 [1st Dept 2010]), its provisions are instructive. NYC Administrative Code §24-218 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) No person shall make, continue or cause or permit to be made or continued any unreasonable noise. (a-1) No person shall make, continue or cause to permit or be made or continued any unreasonable noise: (1) for any commercial purpose or during the course of conducting any commercial activity; or (2) through the use of a device, other than a device used within the interior living space of an individual residential unit, installed within or upon a multiple dwelling or a building used in part or in whole for non-residential purposes. (b) Unreasonable noise shall include but shall not be limited to sound, attributable to any device, that exceeds the following prohibited noise levels: (1) Sound, other than impulsive sound, attributable to the source, measured at a level of 7 dB(A) or more above the ambient sound level at or after 10:00 p.m. and before 7:00 a.m., as measured at any point within a receiving property or as measured at a distance of 15 feet or more from the source on a public right-of-way. (2) Sound, other than impulsive sound, attributable to the source, measured at a level of 10 dB(A) or more above the ambient sound level at or after 7:00 a.m. and before 10:00 p.m., as measured at any point within a receiving property or as measured at a distance of 15 feet or more from the source on a public right-of-way. (3) Impulsive sound, attributable to the source, measured at a level of 15 dB(A) or more above the ambient sound level, as measured at any point within a receiving property or as measured at a distance of 15 feet or more from the source on a public right-of-way. Impulsive sound levels shall be measured in the A-weighting network with the sound level meter set to fast response. The ambient sound level shall be taken in the Aweighting network with the sound level meter set to slow response. This action has been commenced by summons with notice, and there is no complaint at this juncture.