Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jt. App’x 515. The parents further contended that Eagle Hill was an appropriate placement for M.S. and that they were entitled to reimbursement for the cost of sending M.S. to Eagle Hill for her seventh-grade year. F. Thirty-Day Resolution Period Once a due process complaint has been filed, a school district must arrange a meeting between the parents and the relevant members of the CSE to occur within fifteen days of the filing. 20 U.S.C. §1415(f)(1)(B). This is called the “resolution session,” id., or “[r]esolution meeting,” 34 C.F.R. §300.510(a). The purpose of the resolution session is “for the parent of the child to discuss the due process complaint, and the facts that form the basis of the due process complaint, so that the [school district] has the opportunity to resolve the dispute that is the basis for the due process complaint.” Id. In addition to requiring a timely resolution session, the statute gives the school district thirty days from the filing of the due process complaint to “resolve[] the complaint to the satisfaction of the parents.” 20 U.S.C. §1415(f)(1)(B)(ii).