Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mason, 62 Misc 3d 75 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2019]). Here, since defendant did not waive the right to be prosecuted by information, the relevant count of the accusatory instrument must be evaluated under the standards that govern the sufficiency of an information (see People v. Hatton, 26 NY3d 364, 368 [2015]; People v. Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 228 [2009]; see also CPL 100.15, 100.40 [1]). Pursuant to Penal Law §155.25, “[a] person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals property,” and, pursuant to Penal Law §155.05 (1), “[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” A person wrongfully takes property when he or she does so without an owner’s consent, and exercises dominion and control over that property for a period of time, however temporary, in a manner wholly inconsistent with the owner’s rights (see People v. Olivo, 52 NY2d 309, 318-319 [1981]).