Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant, in her affidavit states that she believed she had a right to be at the subject premises. Defense counsel concludes that as such, the defendant lacks the necessary intent or knowledge to commit the charged offense. Also, in support of his motion, the defendant included her affidavit wherein she states that he believed he had a right to be there, as an invitee and that she was invited there by her sister. * * * Penal Law §140.10 states in pertinent part: A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property (e) where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof. Criminal trespass in the third degree is a class B misdemeanor. Criminal trespass is not proven absent evidence of criminal intent, which entails knowledge, possessed by a person charged, that his or her presence is unauthorized. People v. Cheyne, 93 Misc 2d 554 (Dist. Ct. 1978).