Thank you for sharing!
[…] By an amended order dated October 9, 2020, the court granted the plaintiff’s motion, directed judgment be entered against the defendant in the principal sum of $200,000.00, and noted that the defendant’s late opposition to the motion was procedurally improper as he was first required to seek leave to file a late answer. The defendant now moves to vacate his default pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1), for leave to file a late answer pursuant to CPLR 3012(d) and to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211. The plaintiff opposes the motion. The defendant did not reply. The motion is denied. II. DISCUSSION A. Legal Standard CPLR 5015(a)(1) provides that “[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person…on the ground of…excusable default if such motion is made within one year after the service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party.” To vacate an order entered on default under CPLR 5015(a)(1) the moving party must demonstrate both a reasonable excuse for the failure to appear and a potentially meritorious defense to the proceeding. See CPLR 5015(a); Matter of Bendeck v.