Thank you for sharing!
[…] As for the branch of the motion concerning other discovery demands and responses, it centers on Defendant’s May 14, 2018 responses to Plaintiff’s document demands 2, 3, 5, 10, 12, 14-18 and 25-50 as well as to interrogatories 6, 8-10, 13-16, 20-24 and 26-44. Defendant opposes this motion claiming that it either fully responded to Plaintiff’s discovery demand or else that Plaintiff’s discovery demands are objectionable and seek irrelevant information. CPLR §3101 (a) provides that “there shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof, by a party, or the officer, director, member, agent or employee of a party.” “The phrase ‘material and necessary’ should be ‘interpreted liberally to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity.