Thank you for sharing!
[…] Long Is. Power Auth., 294 AD2d 348, 348 [2d Dept 2002]). “Resolving questions of credibility, determining the accuracy of witnesses, and reconciling the testimony of witnesses are for the trier of fact” (Bykov v. Brody, 150 AD3d 808, 809 [2d Dept 2017]; accord Kahan v. Spira, 88 AD3d 964, 966 [2d Dept 2011]). Thus, “[a] motion for summary judgment should not be granted where the facts are in dispute, where conflicting inferences may be drawn from the evidence, or where there are issues of credibility” (Ruiz v. Griffin, 71 AD3d 1112, 1115 [2d Dept 2010]). As is relevant here, Insurance Law §7307 (e) (3) provides that, when a mutual insurance company converts to a stock insurance company, a plan of conversion “shall…provide that each person who had a policy of insurance in effect at any time during the three year period immediately preceding the date of adoption of the [conversion] resolution…shall be entitled to receive in exchange for such equitable share, without additional payment, consideration payable in voting common shares of the insurer or other consideration, or both.” Here, plaintiff submits, among other things, an affidavit from Paul Khoury, M.D., president and chief executive officer (CEO) of plaintiff.