Thank you for sharing!
[…] Because summary judgment is a drastic remedy that deprives a litigant of his or her day in court, the evidence in the record is viewed in a light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Assaf v. Ropog Cab Corp., 153 AD2d 520 [1st Dept 1989]. Once the movant has established its entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, the burden then shifts to the opponent to raise a triable issue of fact (see Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980] ["mere conclusions, expressions of hope or unsubstantiated allegations or assertions are insufficient"]). Administrative Code §7-210 Section 7-210 provides in pertinent part that “the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to; the intersection quadrant for corner property shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition.” NY Admin Code §7-210. Also, “[notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks (other than sidewalks abutting one-, two-or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes) in a reasonably safe condition. This subdivision shall not be construed to apply to the liability of the city as a property owner pursuant to subdivision b of this section." Id.