Thank you for sharing!
[…] Edwards v. Superintendent, Southport C.F., 991 F. Supp. 2d 348, 372 (E.D.N.Y. 2013); see also White v. Keane, 969 F.2d 1381, 1383 (2d Cir. 1992) (per curiam) (“No federal constitutional issue is presented where…the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law.”). Here, Keita was sentenced to seven years’ imprisonment, a term well within the range prescribed by state law for a class “C” violent felony offense. See N.Y. Penal Law §70.02(3)(b) (providing that “the term must be at least three and one-half years and must not exceed fifteen years” for a class “C” violent felony). On its face, therefore, Keita’s excessive sentence claim is not cognizable under federal habeas law. See, e.g., Porter v.