Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under Zubulake (220 FRD at 218) and Voom (93 AD3d at 46), Parlux was entitled to the universe of information that the Defendants had an obligation to preserve. Given the foregoing, Parlux is entitled to an adverse inference at trial. Mtn. Seq. No. 010: Parlux and Perfumania’s Motion to Strike SCE and Mr. Carter’s Jury Demand is Denied. CPLR §4101 provides that issues of fact shall be tried by a jury “in an action in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only” or “in any other action in which a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury” (CPLR §4101 [1], [3]).