Thank you for sharing!
[…] The UOCAVA places requirements on state election authorities regarding procedures for Special Federal Voters. In New York, those requirements are implemented by Articles 10 and 11 of the New York Election Law (“NYEL”). See N.Y. Elec. Law. §11-200 et seq. The New York State Board of Elections (“NYSBOE”) permits Special Federal Voters to submit their FPCAs by conventional mail, fax or email. Special Federal Voters like Plaintiffs, who have never resided in the United States, may register using their parent’s New York address. NYEL §11-200(1-a). NYEL §11-202(1)(a) (the “Deadline Provision”) specifies that Special Federal Voters may vote “by application received by the state board of elections or any local board of elections on or before the twenty-fifth day next preceding any election in which such person would be entitled to vote….” The relevant registration deadline for the November 3, 2020, general election (“General Election”) is twenty-five days prior, or October 9, 2020. This date matches the date by which non-Special Federal Voters must submit registration applications in New York: (i) NYEL §5-210(3), which governs