Thank you for sharing!
[…] Storms, 102 AD2d 663, 476 NYS2d 918 [2d Dept 1984]). Therefore, Respondent prevails on the motion to dismiss unless Petitioner and Respondent have an “intimate relationship” (Family Court Act §812 [e]). Rizzo stands for the proposition that even when an affinity relationship is absent, the courts must determine “whether persons are or have been in an ‘intimate relationship’ within the meaning of Family Court Act §812 (1) (e) [which is] a fact-specific determination which may require a hearing” (Rizzo, 170 AD3d at 861- 862, 96 NYS3d at 123). Intimate Relationship “Factors the court may consider in determining whether a relationship is an ‘intimate relationship’ include, but are not limited to: the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship” (Family Court Act §812 [1] [e]). Nature of the Relationship Relative-like Relationship. The nature of the relationship is, in familial functional effect, uncle and niece. The hearing testimony was that the Petitioner visits at and spends family event time at the Respondent’s home.