Thank you for sharing!
[…] Herman, 174 A.D.3d 831, 832 (2nd Dept. 2019)(a plaintiff in a foreclosure action need not plead standing, as lack of standing is an affirmative defense). Petitioner also opposes the motion on the basis that Respondent has not paid rent. However, Respondent cannot assert a defense of rent-impairing violations to recover any rent she would have voluntarily paid Petitioner. MDL §302-a(3)(d). Withholding rent therefore comprises an element of the very defense Respondent asserts, not a ground to deny it. Accordingly, Respondent is entitled to summary judgment on her defense pursuant to MDL §302-a. According to the facts Respondent has demonstrated by this motion, the statute precludes Petitioner from recovery of rent “for the period that such violation remains uncorrected after the expiration of said six months….” MDL §302-a(3)(a). Words mean the same thing even when used in different statutes if the statutes concern the same subject matter. Benesowitz v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 8 N.Y.3d 661, 668 (2007).