Thank you for sharing!
[…] According to the facts Respondent has demonstrated by this motion, the statute precludes Petitioner from recovery of rent “for the period that such violation remains uncorrected after the expiration of said six months….” MDL §302-a(3)(a). Words mean the same thing even when used in different statutes if the statutes concern the same subject matter. Benesowitz v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 8 N.Y.3d 661, 668 (2007). The statutory use of the word “period” in relation to landlord/tenant relationships speaks of the relevant time interval for payment of rent in terms of months. RPL §232-c (“if the landlord shall accept rent for any period subsequent to the expiration of such term…the tenancy created…shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term”)(emphasis added). If a landlord does not correct a rent-impairing violation within six months of its issuance, then, the “period…after the expiration of said six months” referred to in MDL §302-a(3)(a) means the month following the expiration of the six-month period.