Thank you for sharing!
[…] Buttry, 68 F.3d at 1491 (citation omitted). Thus, “even if [Plaintiff] relied on a misrepresentation made to [him] by [Defendant], [Plaintiff] had to bring h[is] action within a reasonable time after [his termination]. This []he did not do.” Id. Plaintiff’s tardiness in pursuing remedies following his termination “amounted to no more than excusable neglect undeserving of equitable tolling.” Semper v. N.Y. Methodist Hosp., 786 F. Supp. 2d 566, 579 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (citation omitted). Plaintiff’s Title VII claims must therefore be dismissed. 2. Section 1981 Claims Section 1981 provides that “[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right…to make and enforce contracts…as is enjoyed by white citizens….” 42 U.S.C. §1981(a). Section 1981 thus prohibits racial discrimination “with respect to the enjoyment of benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of a contractual relationship, such as employment.” Calvelos v.