Thank you for sharing!
[…] Regarding discovery obtained through a court order, F.C.A. §331.5 says that the Family Court may issue a protective order “denying, limiting, conditioning, delaying or regulating discovery” for various reasons and providing how such discovery is to be maintained. But Respondent’s DNA sample was not obtained by court order and, in any event, this section has no provision for a protective order to be made against an agency such as OCME. Respondent cannot get relief from Family Court Act §255 either. Although that section broadly provides that a judge of the Family Court “may order any state, county, municipal and school district officer and employee to render such assistance and cooperation as shall be within his legal authority,” as shall be explained shortly, there is currently no statutory authority for OCME to expunge a DNA sample or record of the subject of an Article 3 juvenile delinquency proceeding. The caselaw on this subject is not extensive.