Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the class expansion order, the class was redefined as “all past and current tenants of London Terrace Gardens who have resided in units that were deregulated during defendant’s receipt of J-51 tax benefits.” Thus, whereas the original class included only tenants who were charged deregulated rents during the J-51 period, the proposed new class would encompass tenants who moved in after the J-51 benefits period ended and reside in apartments that, at some point in the past, had been wrongfully treated as deregulated. CPLR 902 provides that a class action “may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits.” However, that provision also states that “[an] action may be maintained as a class action only if the court finds that the prerequisites under [CPLR] 901 have been satisfied.” Those requirements are generally referred to as “numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of representation and superiority” (City of New York v. Maul, 14 NY3d 499, 508 [2010]).