Thank you for sharing!
[…] BMG’s action to foreclose on the lien, (hereinafter “foreclosure action”), also asserts several other claims, including breach of contract, unjust enrichment, quantum meruit, and account stated. In the complaint, BMG seeks to foreclose on the mechanic’s lien, as well as be awarded damages for the other causes of action. New York Lien Law §38 provides, in pertinent part, “[a] lienor who has filed a notice of lien shall, on demand in writing, deliver to the owner or contractor making such demand a statement in writing which shall set forth the items of labor and/or materials and the value thereof which make up the amount for which he claims a lien, and which shall also set forth the terms of the contract under which such items were furnished.” Under Lien Law §38, such a demand requires a response, verified as provided in the statute, within 5 days. BMG did not respond within this timeframe, and DCC subsequently brought this Petition, by Order to Show Cause dated December 29, 2019, for an order compelling compliance.