Thank you for sharing!
[…] Having concluded that a court presiding over a case charging a non-qualifying offense may both revoke a securing order that released a defendant and consider remand based on a re-arrest for a violent felony offense, even though remand was not initially permitted, the court then asks what evidence is sufficient to meet the “reasonable cause” standard that applies to this decision to revoke liberty? Section 530.60 [2] [c] requires the court to hold a “hearing” at which the defendant “may cross-examine witnesses and may present relevant, admissible evidence.” Further, the “district attorney may move to introduce grand jury testimony of a witness in lieu of that witness’ appearance at the hearing.” This court held a hearing, at which the district attorney represented that the defendant had been indicted for three residential burglaries that had occurred in January 2020, after his release on the present case, and introduced a notice of voted indictment that had been filed with the lower