Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff asks leave to amend her complaint to incorporate these new facts, which would supplement both her individual and class allegations. If the Court permits the requested amendments, plaintiff complaint would encompass the following theories of liability: (1) defendant’s attempt to collect the $18.34 late fee violates 15 U.S.C. §1692f(1) because that charge was not “expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law”; (2) an initial collection cost of $1,680.04 — as 45 percent of the principal — does not represent “reasonable collection costs,” and thus violates the contract; (3) the levying of collection costs that automatically rise along with accruing interest was not expressly authorized by the contract