Thank you for sharing!
[…] According to defendant, the amendments would amount to three additional theories of liability under the FDCPA: (1) GRC’s collection costs were unreasonable because they were based, in part, on accruing interest; (2) GRC sought to collect more in collection costs than provided for by the contract between GRC and Cornell; and (3) GRC represented that the balance Plaintiff owed would increase, but a subsequent debt collector sought to collect less than GRC. It seems to me that the first and second of these theories state claims under the FDCPA. Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §1692f(1), a debt collector violates the statute by seeking to collect “any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” The first theory, according to plaintiff’s formulation, is that the contract did not expressly authorize collection costs that would increase along with interest.