Thank you for sharing!
[…] Reich, 121 F.3d at 71 (quoting Martin v. Cooper Elec. Supply Co., 940 F.2d 896, 907 (3d Cir. 1991)). “The burden…is a difficult one to meet, however, and double damages are the norm, single damages the exception.” Id. (alteration, citation, and internal quotation marks omitted). Liquidated damages in the amount of actual damages are likewise available under NYLL §§198(1-a) and 663(1), “unless the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” As with coextensive compensatory damages, plaintiffs may only recover liquidated damages under one statute. See Chowdhury v. Hamza Express Food Corp., 666 F. App’x 59, 61 (2d Cir. 2016).